Authority of the Missouri Secretary of State
[…] This section grants the secretary of state, once signatures have been collected or he/she is presented with a referendum petition, the ability to reject ballot questions that do not comply with that section of revised statutes or the Missouri Constitution.

One such constitutional requirement that the secretary of state must consider when complying with Section 116.120 is if the petition complies with the single subject clause of the Missouri Constitution. Specifically, Article III, Section 50 of the Missouri Constitution states:
“Petitions for laws shall not contain more than one subject which shall be expressed clearly in the title.”
This section requires that any ballot question or petition to change the Missouri Constitution may ONLY contain a single subject.
Enforcement of the Single Subject Rule